Privacy Policy

Innova.Net is committed to your privacy. This Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to privacy and security, and informs you of the type of information we may gather about you, either as a visitor to Innova.Net's website, or when you order Innova.Net services. This Privacy Policy also explains how Innova.Net may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and your ability to control the use of that information. Innova.Net's privacy policy governs data collection and usage for all Innova.Net services. Innova.Net requests that you read this Policy carefully.


Customer Proprietary Network Information," or "CPNI" is a broad term that encompasses two main categories of information which carriers like Innova.Net collect and use in order to conduct business and offer telephone and data services. First, CPNI includes, among other things, individually identifiable information indicating to whom, where, and when a customer places a call, as well as the types of service offerings to which a customer subscribes and how much any particular service is used. Second, "aggregate customer" information, is collective data that relates to a group or category of service or customers from which individual customer characteristics have been removed.


Typically, companies like Innova.Net collect the data described above through the ordinary course of the customer-supplier relationship. When necessary, Innova.Net uses such information to fulfill orders, provide service, bill, and communicate with customers. We may also use such data to develop new products or services tailored to fit customers' specific needs.

Innova.Net protects all CPNI in the control of Innova.Net, and treats such information in a manner consistent and in compliance with Federal Communications Commission (FCC) requirements.

"Individually Identifiable" CPNI

Innova.Net will not sell, trade, or disclose to unaffiliated third parties any individually identifiable customer information without the consent of the customer. As used in this Privacy Policy, "unaffiliated third parties" do not include Innova.Net's agents or affiliates that sell or provide communications-related services, its joint venture partners, or independent contractors.

However, Innova.Net, its agents and affiliates that provide communications-related services, its joint venture partners or independent contractors may use, disclose, or permit unaffiliated third parties to access customers' individually identifiable CPNI in order to (1) initiate, render, bill, and collect for telecommunications service; (2) protect Innova.Net's rights or property, or to protect customers and other carriers from the fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to, such service; or (3) to provide any inbound telemarketing, referral, or administrative service to the customer for the duration of the call, if such call was initiated by the customer and the customer approves of the use of such information to provide such service.

In instances where Innova.Net and a partner jointly promote service, Innova.Net may provide the partner with certain personal information (such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the service as a result of the joint promotion) for the exclusive purpose of implementing the promotion and allowing Innova.Net and its partner to assess the results of the promotion. In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose.

"Aggregate Customer" Information

Innova.Net also gathers a variety of aggregate customer information, including, but not limited to, the number and frequency of calls into our Customer Support Department and visits to Innova.Net's website and its different pages. Web visits are monitored through the use of "cookies." A cookie is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain websites. Innova.Net may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and service we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks.

As explained in more detail below, Innova.Net may share with unaffiliated third parties such aggregate information.

Non-Innova.Net websites may require you to accept cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.


Though Innova.Net may provide Internet services to an unaffiliated third party from whom you then purchase services online, Innova.Net has no control over the unaffiliated third party's use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order with the unaffiliated third party. Please exercise care when doing so.


When visitors or customers send email inquiries to Innova.Net, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. Innova.Net does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any unaffiliated third party.


We may periodically conduct customer surveys. We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by an unaffiliated third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary. We take the information we receive from individuals responding to our customer surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other Innova.Net customers to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-individually identifying information may be shared with unaffiliated third parties.


Protecting children's privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Websites can be fun for our younger audience; however, we believe that there is no substitute for proper parental supervision. For further information about tips, tools, age-appropriate or kid-friendly websites and how to report online trouble, please visit Finally, Innova.Net recommends that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to Innova.Net, or to anyone else online.


Please remember that any information you may disclose in our Member Directory, or other public areas of our websites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.


Services and websites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.


Innova.Net customers can modify information provided during registration. To modify such information, contact our Customer Support Department at 864-888-4911.


In accordance with federal law, customers have the right to restrict the use and/or disclosure of their individually identifiable CPNI. If you would like to restrict Innova.Net from using your individually identifiable CPNI to market communications-related service, call us at 888-846-6682.Your election will be valid until you affirmatively revoke or limit it. Please note that, while restricting Innova.Net's use of CPNI will not affect the provision of any service to which you currently subscribe, Innova.Net will be restricted in its ability to offer you products and services tailored to meet your specific needs.

Customers also have the right to require Innova.Net to disclose their CPNI to any person or entity upon a written request.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact:

P.O. Box 128
Seneca, SC 29679
Attn: Customer Support


Innova.Net reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. We therefore encourage you to review this Policy from time to time.


Innova.Net assumes no liability, whether in contract or tort, for any direct indirect special, consequential or punitive damages, including (without limitation) damages for loss of anticipated profits or revenue or other economic loss in connection with or arising from any act or omission by Innova.Net, its agents, affiliates, joint venture partners, independent contractors, or unaffiliated third parties as a result of any act or omission in fulfillment of or in breach of this Policy.